Date & Time: Jun 24, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 152 Beaufort
Operator:
Registration:
L4459
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chivenor - Chivenor
MSN:
8320
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a training sortie on behalf of the 5 OTU when the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off Girvan. Sgt Jacob Lettersteid Smit was killed.