Date & Time: Aug 11, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 152 Beaufort
Operator:
Registration:
L9972
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Saint Eval - Saint Eval
MSN:
9086
YOM:
1940
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF St Eval at 1220LT on an anti-shipping operation in Saint-Nazaire. Approaching the French coast, it crashed into the sea off Gâvres, south of Lorient. A crew was killed and three other became PoW.
Crew:
F/O Edward Arthur Rance, pilot,
Sgt Alan Gordon Wilson, observer,
F/Sgt Arthur Chiplin, radio operator, †
Sgt Stanley Jesse Austin, air gunner.