Date & Time: Nov 26, 1940 at 1425 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 152 Beaufort
Operator:
Registration:
L9889
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
North Coates - North Coates
MSN:
9037
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the sea off Den Helder. Three crew members were killed and a fourth became PoW.
Crew:
S/L Frank Howard Roberts, pilot, †
Sgt Stephen Frederick Martin, observer, †
Sgt Stanley Norman Douglas, wireless operator/air gunner, †
W/O T. Pickering.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.