Date & Time: Apr 27, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 152 Beaufort
Operator:
Registration:
X8917
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
9539
YOM:
1941
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The bomber crashed in unknown circumstances in The Channel, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Sgt Derek William Arnold,
Sgt Frank Goodchild,
F/Lt Ian Neville William Mackie,
Sgt John Strachan Ramsay.