Date & Time: May 12, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 152 Beaufort
Operator:
Registration:
W6494
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Saint Eval - Saint Eval
MSN:
9499
YOM:
1940
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF St Eval on a reconnaissance mission over Saint-Nazaire. Approaching Caen, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed near the airport of Caen-Carpiquet. Both pilots were killed and two others occupants became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Dermot Ezra Read Ellwood, pilot, †
F/Sgt Gerald Thomas Hardwick, pilot, †
W/O William Bennett,
W/O George Alexander Duncan Ritchie.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.