Date & Time: Jul 25, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 152 Beaufort
Operator:
Registration:
AW238
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
9933
YOM:
1941
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in an operation to Brest when it crashed into the sea while approaching the target area. A crew was killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Alaric Joseph Appleby, †
F/O Arthur George Collings,
P/O William James Hunter,
W/O Albert Edward Taylor.