Date & Time: Jun 18, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 152 Beaufort
Operator:
Registration:
L9859
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Saint Eval - Saint Eval
MSN:
9007
YOM:
1940
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF St Eval at 2250LT on a gardening operation. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the Bay of Biscay. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Fred Garbutt,
Sgt Anthony Gosden,
Sgt Edmund Hollinghurst,
Sgt John Dederick Norris.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.