Date & Time:
Feb 1, 1943 at 0730 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 152 Beaufort
Registration:
A9-155
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Bairnsdale - Bairnsdale
MSN:
155
YOM:
1942
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, while on a local training mission, the twin engine airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed 5 km southwest of the airbase. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt William Holden White, pilot,
Sgt Reuben Henry Bates-Brownsword, observer,
Sgt Gordon Clyde Lloyd, wireless operator air air gunner,
Sgt Thomas Henry Straker, wireless operator and air gunner.