Date & Time: Jun 6, 1940 at 0230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 152 Beaufort
Operator:
Registration:
L9797
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
North Coates - North Coates
MSN:
8957
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
3
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF North Coates at 2145LT on June 5 on a bombing mission over Gent, Belgium. While returning to its base at night, the aircraft collided with the balloon barrage cables. Two crew members bailed out and survived before the aircraft dove into the ground and crashed onto a house located in Ashington. Both other crew members as well as three people leaving in the house were killed.
Crew:
P/O Westlake, pilot,
Sgt Twitchen, observer,
Sgt Llewellyn Edwin Thomas Harris, wireless operator, †
Sgt Patrick O'Flaherty, air gunner. †
Those killed on ground were:
Mrs. Gladys Audrey Cox,
Mr. Henry Cox,
Mrs. Eleanor Cox.
Probable cause:
Loss of control following an in-flight collision with the balloon barrage cables.