Date & Time: Sep 28, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
K7098
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wadi Gazouza - Wadi Gazouza
MSN:
8051
YOM:
1937
Country:
Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed upon takeoff after the undercarriage was damaged and got jammed. All three crew members escaped uninjured.