Date & Time: Mar 28, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
BA201
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
East Fortune - East Fortune
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot departed RAF East Fortune on a local solo training flight. While circling at night in the vicinity of the airbase, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in Haddington, some 5 km southwest of the airfield. The pilot was killed.
Crew:
Sgt Albert Moore, pilot.