Date & Time: Jan 7, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
BA731
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Canrobert - Canrobert
Country:
Tunisia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Canrobert Airfield on an operation to Tunis. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed in the target area. Lost without trace.
Crew.
F/O Martin Stanley Morris, pilot,
Sgt Findlay London Mills, observer,
W/O Raymond Marsden, wireless operator and air gunner.