Date & Time:
Oct 6, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
T1949
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Sumburgh - Sumburgh
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed Sumburgh Airport on a training exercise with a Royal Navy destroyer. Shortly after takeoff, the left engine failed. The airplane lost height and crashed into the sea by Lady's Holm. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
W/O J. H. Patterson, pilot,
Sgt R. G. Tinsley, navigator,
W/O T. F. McCarthy, air gunner.
Crew:
W/O J. H. Patterson, pilot,
Sgt R. G. Tinsley, navigator,
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine after takeoff.