Date & Time:
Jan 22, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
BA708
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Scuiscuiban - Scuiscuiban
Country:
Somalia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Scuiscuiban ALG, the port tyre burst. The airplane swung on runway when the starboard tyre burst as well. Control was lost and the airplane crashed, bursting into flames. All four crew members escaped unhurt while the airplane was destroyed after the four 250 lb depth charges aboard exploded.
Crew:
F/Sgt George Wylie +3.
Crew:
F/Sgt George Wylie +3.
Probable cause:
Both tyres burst during takeoff.