Date & Time: Jan 3, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
BA249
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cranfield - Cranfield
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in Ravensden, killing the pilot who was performing a solo training flight out from RAF Cranfield.
Crew:
F/Lt James Sibley Simons, pilot.