Date & Time:
Jan 2, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
BA944
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ras Al Hadd - Ras Al Hadd
Country:
Oman
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane belly landed at RAF Ras Al Hadd and was damaged beyond repair. There were no casualties.