Date & Time: May 31, 1943 at 2000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
BA603
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sharjah - Masirah
Country:
Oman
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Suffered an engine failure prior to land at RAF Masirah and crashed. A crew was killed and three others were injured.
Crew:
F/Sgt Tucker, pilot,
F/Sgt William John Symons, navigator, †
F/Sgt Hooper, wireless operator,
Lac Jones, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Engine failure on final approach.