Date & Time:
Mar 29, 1943 at 0940 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
AZ861
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Harlaxton - Harlaxton
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was performing a local solo training flight at RAF Harlaxton. While on a single engine approach, the pilot completed a turn into the wind at an altitude of 500 feet when the airplane stalled and crashed, bursting into flames. The pilot was killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Henry Ernest Trumper, pilot.