Date & Time:
Jan 8, 1943 at 0137 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
BA194
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Charterhall - Charterhall
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Charterhall after midnight on a local training exercise. While circling in the vicinity of the airbase in poor weather conditions, the airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in a field. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Richard Hillary, pilot,
Sgt Kenneth Wilfred Young Fison, observer.
Crew:
F/Lt Richard Hillary, pilot,
Probable cause:
Icing may have been a factor.