Date & Time:
Nov 6, 1942 at 1510 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
BA818
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Boscombe Down - Boscombe Down
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While on a training exercise, the twin engine airplane crashed in Newton Tony, some 3 km east of RAF Boscombe Down. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Robert Calder Gibson, pilot,
Sgt Thomas James McCloud, observer,
Sgt Herbert Edward Shaw, wireless operator.