Date & Time: Dec 2, 1942 at 0625 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
BA872
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Blida - Blida
Country:
Tunisia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Blida Airfield to bomb the Tunis Airport. In unknown circumstances, it crashed near Tunis and was destroyed. Two crew members were killed and one was injured.
Crew:
F/O Thomas Arthur Buzzard Young, pilot, †
W/O George Thomas Campbell, navigator, †
Sgt A. J Walsh, wireless operator and air gunner.