Date & Time:
Dec 4, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
BA734
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Canrobert - Canrobert
Country:
Algeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Canrobert to bomb the Robb Airfield located in Djedeida, Tunisia. While returning to base, it was shot down by a German fighter and crash landed 5 km east of Souk el Khemis. All three crew members escaped unhurt.
Crew:
F/O William Herbert Irving, pilot,
F/O Leonard Albert Quevatre, observer,
Sgt G. A. Limoges, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.