Date & Time: Dec 4, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
BA800
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Canrobert - Canrobert
Country:
Tunisia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Canrobert on an operation to the Robb AFB located in Djedeida, Tunisia. Over the target area, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Andrew Breakey, pilot,
F/Sgt Arthur William Simpson, observer,
F/Sgt Sidney Henry Greene, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.