Date & Time:
Feb 1, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
BA101
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Desert
Schedule:
Sharjah - Jask
Country:
United Arab Emirates
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Sharjah Airfield on a flight to Jask, Iran. Few minutes after takeoff, the left engine failed, forcing the crew to attempt an emergency landing. The airplane crashed in a desert area located 56 km northeast of Sharjah, near Ras al-Khaimah. Three crew members were killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
F/Sgt Anthony Williams, pilot, †
Ac2 I. T. Crook, mechanic,
F/Sgt William Hubbard, navigator, †
Lt Alan Balzano Hailey, wireless operator and air gunner, †
Sgt Bernard Lee Landon,Wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
Ac2 I. T. Crook, mechanic,
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine in flight.