Date & Time: Aug 14, 1942 at 0130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
BA192
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Charterhall - Charterhall
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Charterhall on a night navigation exercise. Shortly after liftoff, while in initial climb, it collided with trees and crashed in a field located 3 km south from the airbase. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Thomas Alan Rutherford, pilot,
Sgt James Clifford Kidd, observer and wireless operator.