Date & Time:
Nov 10, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
BA111
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Charterhall - Charterhall
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was performing a local solo training flight out from RAF Charterhall. While flying in the vicinity of the airbase, the airplane suffered an engine failure, went out of control and crashed in a field. The pilot was killed.
Crew:
F/O Thomas James Donohue, pilot.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine in flight.