Date & Time:
Mar 28, 1943 at 0530 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
BA931
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered a bird strike and crashed 8 km southeast of Jodhpur, bursting into flames. All three crew members escaped with minor injuries.
Probable cause:
Bird strike.