Date & Time:
Feb 14, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
AZ885
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Nigeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While on a delivery flight, the airplane suffered an engine failure and crashed near Ibadan. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Maurice Norman Waugh, pilot,
F/Sgt Peter David King, observer,
W/O Byron Leslie Sweeney, wireless operator.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.