Date & Time: Nov 17, 1942 at 1338 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
BA828
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Blida - Blida
Country:
Tunisia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed Blida on an operation to the Bizerte-Sidi Ahmed Airport. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed 15 km northwest of Bizerte. All three crew members were rescued and became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt W. L. Williams,
F/Sgt J. C. McCombie,
F/Sgt J. R. Brown.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.