Date & Time:
Dec 4, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
BA869
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Canrobert - Canrobert
Country:
Tunisia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Canrobert on an operation to the Robb AFB in Djedeida, Tunisia. While returning to base, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed near Béja. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Cyril Hollingsworth Georges, pilot,
F/Sgt John Taylor, observer,
Sgt William Morton Sorbie, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
F/Sgt John Taylor, observer,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.