Date & Time: Oct 22, 1942 at 1120 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
A9-26
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Townsville - Townsville
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Townsville Airport on a a dive bombing training exercise with a crew of four on board. While attacking the 'City of Adelaide', a ship wrecked hulk located in Cockle Bay, in the southwest coast of Magnetic Island, the airplane descended too low, hit the ship mast and crashed into the bay. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O George Douglas Rutherford Avery, pilot,
F/O Douglas Crawford Bell, observer,
F/O Leslie Joseph Schwartz, wireless operator,
Ac1 E. M. Kennedy, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Pilot error.