Date & Time:
Sep 27, 1942 at 1610 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
BA805
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
West Raynham - West Raynham
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF West Raynham on a training exercise. En route, one of the engine failed, forcing the pilot to attempt an emergency landing. The airplane belly landed in an open field located in Little Dunham and was damaged beyond repair. All three crew members were rescued, among them one was injured.
Crew:
Sgt W. L. Williams, pilot,
Sgt J. R. Brown,
P/O E. J. Clarke.
Crew:
Sgt W. L. Williams, pilot,
Sgt J. R. Brown,
P/O E. J. Clarke.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.