Date & Time:
Oct 12, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
BA724
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Odiham - Snailwell
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While approaching RAF Snailwell, the twin engine airplane collided with trees and crashed in Kentford, about 6 km east of the airbase. Two crew members were killed and a third was seriously injured.
Crew:
Lt Gunnar Reinhold Norenius, pilot, †
P/O Albert James Drake, observer, †
Sgt S. Russell, wireless operator and air gunner.