Date & Time: Jan 3, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
BA235
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
East Fortune - East Fortune
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot departed RAF East Fortune on a solo training flight. In unknown circumstances, the airplane crashed in Innerwick. The pilot was killed.
Crew:
P/O William Osborne MacLean, pilot.