Date & Time:
Sep 29, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
BA142
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
East Fortune - East Fortune
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot departed RAF East Fortune on a local solo training flight. In unknown circumstances, he lost control of the airplane that crashed in a field located in East Linton, about 4 km east of the airbase. The airplane was destroyed and the pilot was killed.
Crew:
Sgt Jean Mauritz Erickson, pilot.