Date & Time: Jan 30, 1943 at 0435 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
BB147
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Canrobert - Canrobert
Country:
Algeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Canrobert AFB on an operation to Tunis. While taking off at night, it went out of control and crashed near the airfield, bursting into flames. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Popham Sainsbury, pilot,
Sgt Matthias Francis Kenny, navigator,
Sgt Cecil Henry Walter Phillips, wireless operator and air gunner.