Date & Time: Nov 20, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
BA726
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Blida - Blida
Country:
Algeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Blida at 0053LT on an operation to Bizerte. Over the target area, it was shot about by enemy fire. Nevertheless, the crew was able to return to base but the undercarriage collapsed and the airplane crash landed. A crew was injured.
Crew:
P/O Neville Marwood Tucker, pilot,
F/Sgt Eric Yelland, observer,
Sgt Anthony Stuart Roberts, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Undercarriage failure upon landing after being hit by enemy fire.