Date & Time: Jun 23, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
BA607
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off Baliapala and damaged beyond repair. All four crew members were rescued, two were injured.
Crew:
F/Lt G. B. Brew, pilot,
F/Sgt W. Falton, observer,
F/Sgt L. Bleenerhassett,
F/Sgt T. Frawley.