Date & Time:
Nov 17, 1942 at 1000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
BA529
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Portreath - Gibraltar
Country:
Portugal
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Portreath on a transit flight to the Middle East with an intermediate stop in Gibraltar. While cruising over Portugal, one of the engine failed. The crew made an emergency landing near Aldeia Nova. The airplane was damaged beyond repair and all three crew members were rescued. They were interned then quickly released.
Crew:
P/O Charles Peter Cranford De Wesselow, pilot,
F/Sgt Ivor James Self, observer,
Sgt Wilfred David Burnham Bunting, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.