Date & Time: Jan 14, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
BA447
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Aden - Aden
Country:
Yemen
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was performing a local solo training flight at Aden-Khormaksar Airport. On final approach at night, he failed to realize his altitude was too low when the undercarriage contacted a seawall located short of runway. Upon landing, the undercarriage collapsed and the airplane came to rest on. The pilot escaped unhurt.
Crew:
F/Sgt Ronald Seymour Edwards, pilot.
Probable cause:
On final approach, the pilot misjudged the distance with the ground, causing the undercarriage to contact a seawall.