Date & Time: Sep 30, 1937
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
K7057
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
MSN:
8010
YOM:
1937
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
78
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training sortie at RAF Wyton. On approach at night, the pilot became disoriented when the airplane crashed near the airfield. All three crew members were injured.
Crew:
Sgt E. J. Piercey +2.
Probable cause:
Loss of control after the pilot got disoriented.