Date & Time: Jan 13, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
K7055
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bicester - Bicester
MSN:
8008
YOM:
1937
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
135
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training sortie out from RAF Bicester. On final approach, one of the engine failed and the airplane stalled before crashing short of runway. All three crew members were rescued.
Probable cause:
Engine failure on approach.