Date & Time: Apr 2, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z6032
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
MacMerry - MacMerry
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances into the North Sea off the coast of Scotland while performing a night photography mission. Lost without trace.
Crew:
P/O John Philip Noonan Findley, pilot,
P/O George Constantine Giras, observer,
Sgt William Edward Huggett, wireless operator and air gunner.