Date & Time: Mar 14, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L8464
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ismailia - Ismailia
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew encountered poor visibility due to a sandstorm and attempted an emergency landing when the airplane belly landed in Nafiseh, near Cairo. All three crew members were uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Sandstorm.