Date & Time: Dec 22, 1941 at 2345 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
N6166
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Church Fenton - Church Fenton
MSN:
9266
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Church Fenton on a night training exercise. In unknown circumstances, the airplane went out of control and crashed in Sutton-on-the-Forest. Both crew members were seriously injured and the pilot later died from injuries sustained.
Crew:
Sgt Leonard Henry Tickner, pilot, †
Sgt Frederick Turner, observer.