Date & Time: Oct 12, 1941 at 0345 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L4849
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cranfield - Cranfield
MSN:
8864
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot departed RAF Cranfield on a local solo training flight. On final approach, he realized he forgot to lower the landing gear and decided to initiate a go around procedure. It is believed that he pulled the aircraft up too steeply, causing the airplane to stall and to crash. The airplane was destroyed and the pilot was killed.
Crew:
Sgt George Platon Phitidis, pilot.
Probable cause:
Pilot error on final approach.