Date & Time: Mar 2, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L8684
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Church Fenton - Church Fenton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was engaged in a local solo training exercise at RAF Church Fenton. Upon landing, the undercarriage collapsed and the airplane came to rest and was damaged beyond repair. The pilot escaped unhurt.
Crew:
S/L Roger de Winton Kelsall Winlaw, pilot.
Probable cause:
The undercarriage collapsed upon landing.