Date & Time: Jun 25, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z6251
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Church Fenton - Church Fenton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a local solo training flight when the airplane crashed on approach to RAF Church Fenton. The airplane was destroyed and the pilot was uninjured.
Crew:
P/O Malcolm Richard Peter Oxley, pilot.