Date & Time: Feb 17, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
T2053
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Desert
Schedule:
Aden - Aden
Country:
Eritrea
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Aden-Khormaksar Airport to attack the airfield of Mekele in Ethiopia. En route, it was shot down by the pilot of an Italian fighter and crashed in the Piano del Sale Desert area. A crew was killed and two others were injured. They walked for about 145 km before being assisted by locals. A second crew died eight days later from injuries sustained.
Crew:
Sgt Richard Douglas Rushton, †
F/Lt Austin Luis Hugo Solano, †
Sgt E W A Sutton.
Probable cause:
Shot down by an Italian fighter.