Date & Time: Mar 29, 1942 at 2330 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
N3561
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Church Fenton - Church Fenton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Church Fenton on a night training exercise. While cruising at an altitude of 22,000 feet, the airplane entered an uncontrolled and crashed at high speed in a pasture in Sherburn-in-Elmet. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Walter Hibbard Bailey, pilot,
Sgt John Prince, observer.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined. However, the assumption that the loss of control was the consequence of the failure of the oxygen supply or a sudden indisposition of the pilot was not ruled out.